Grading

With some of the brightest colour grading talent in the industry, we offer the grading platform to fully explore and realise the potential of your film's “look”.

Our Amsterdam and London suites house the world-renowned and highly-versatile Baselight grading system. Combined with our colourists' creative and technical ability, we can work from any camera format to deliver you a signature grade.

Our Amsterdam team is led by Senior Colourist Matt Hare. Matt joined Glassworks in 2009 and quickly established himself as a shining light in the London market, before relocating to Amsterdam in 2015. 

Showcase

Johnnie Walker 'Ode to Lesvos'

Tommy Hilfiger 'Fall 2016 Hilfiger Denim'

C&A 'Summer Hero'

Strongbow 'Nature Remix'

Smirnoff 'We're Open - Chris Fonesca'

Nike 'Enflamme'

Axe ''Find Your Magic' Daily Fragrance series'

Axe 'Find Your Magic'

Samsung 'Youth Olympic Games'

Booking.com 'End Of Year'

Nike Tiempo 'Start The Finish'

Tele2 '4G Network'

Haty Haty 'Parakeet'

S7 Priority 'Levitation'

Adidas 'Climachill - Bale Swarm'

Vaults 'Cry No More'

Freddie Dickson 'News'

Laura Doggett 'Moonshine'

Samsung Vimeo 'The Chamber'

Disclosure 'Latch'

Givenchy 'Givenchy'

Miles Kane 'Better Than That'

Persil 'Persil'

Asus 'Transformation Day'

Kasabian 'bumblebeee'

Issey Miyake 'Issey Miyake'

Ferragamo 'Fall Winter 2015 Woman'

Nike 'Kenya Runners'

Freeview 'Pondview'

Machinedrum 'Gunshotta'

Nike Poppy 'Poppy'

Experian 'Credit Score - Use It'

hhgregg 'Happy Home, Boxes'

The Dø 'Despair, Hangover & Ecstacy'

Melody Gardot 'Preacher Man'

Matt Hare Showreel 'Colour Grading '

  • Johnnie Walker
    'Ode to Lesvos'
  • Tommy Hilfiger
    'Fall 2016 Hilfiger Denim'
  • C&A
    'Summer Hero'
  • Strongbow
    'Nature Remix'
  • Smirnoff
    'We're Open - Chris Fonesca'
  • Nike
    'Enflamme'
  • Axe
    ''Find Your Magic' Daily Fragrance series'
  • Axe
    'Find Your Magic'
  • Samsung
    'Youth Olympic Games'
  • Booking.com
    'End Of Year'
  • Nike Tiempo
    'Start The Finish'
  • Tele2
    '4G Network'
  • Haty Haty
    'Parakeet'
  • S7 Priority
    'Levitation'
  • Adidas
    'Climachill - Bale Swarm'
  • Vaults
    'Cry No More'
  • Freddie Dickson
    'News'
  • Laura Doggett
    'Moonshine'
  • Samsung Vimeo
    'The Chamber'
  • Disclosure
    'Latch'
  • Givenchy
    'Givenchy'
  • Miles Kane
    'Better Than That'
  • Persil
    'Persil'
  • Asus
    'Transformation Day'
  • Kasabian
    'bumblebeee'
  • Issey Miyake
    'Issey Miyake'
  • Ferragamo
    'Fall Winter 2015 Woman'
  • Nike
    'Kenya Runners'
  • Freeview
    'Pondview'
  • Machinedrum
    'Gunshotta'
  • Nike Poppy
    'Poppy'
  • Experian
    'Credit Score - Use It'
  • hhgregg
    'Happy Home, Boxes'
  • The Dø
    'Despair, Hangover & Ecstacy'
  • Melody Gardot
    'Preacher Man'
  • Matt Hare Showreel
    'Colour Grading '

Credits

  • Client
    Johnnie Walker
  • Global Brand Director
    Guy Escolme
  • Director
    Talal Derki
  • Advertising Agency
    Anomaly
  • Executive Producer
    Kate Noble
  • DoP
    Olympia Mytilinaiou
  • Editor
    Govert Janse
  • Line Producer
    Kaj Holmberg
  • Production Assistants
    Nikos Mpikas &Heidi Erickson
  • Location Manager
    Adamantia Fytili
  • Gaffer
    Giannis Maragoudakis
  • Technical Director
    Soudade Kaadan
  • 1st Assistant Camera
    Konstantinos Kiousis
  • 2nd Assistant Camera
    Kalliopi Perdika
  • Field Editor
    Anne Kristina Kliem
  • Sound Engineer
    Nikos Bougioukos
  • Driver
    Giorgos Karam Fyllis
  • Safety Driver
    Klado Giannis
  • Interpreter
    Katerina Karaoulani
  • Translator
    Annie Vasilopoulou
  • Steadicam
    Giorgos Estratiadis
  • Steadicam Operator
    Stefanos Kalothetos
  • Underwater DOP
    Stelios Apostolopoulos
  • Photographer
    Talal Doukmak

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Client
    Tommy Hilfiger
  • Agency Creative Director
    Jristian Limsico
  • Video Graphics
    Jordan Ritz @ Milk Studios
  • Photographer
    Devyn Galindo @ Giant Artists
  • Model
    Hailey Baldwin
  • Model
    Lucky Blue Smith
  • Stylist
    Matthew Tauger for Karl Templer
  • Stylist
    Edward Lampley @ D + V Management
  • Artist
    Emi Kaneko @ D + V Management

Glassworks team

  • Flame Artist
    Thiago Porto
  • Colourist
    Matt Hare

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    Virtue
  • Production Company
    Vice
  • Director
    Elizabeth Orne
  • DoP
    Max Maloney
  • Senior Producer
    Claire Ives
  • Creative Director
    Pascal Roteveel
  • Post Production Manager
    Eefje van der Beele
  • Editor
    Rik Sluijk
  • Copywriters
    Laura Nevison-van der Lans & Gaby Doman
  • Music composition and production
    Audentity
  • Sound Design
    Audentity

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    Cloud Factory
  • Creative Directors
    Sandrine Huijgen & Jessica Kersten
  • Creative Director Digital
    Olivier Teepe
  • Senior Art Director
    Karen Heuter
  • Art director
    Lauraine Meyer
  • Copywriter
    Rodger Werkhoven
  • Broadcast Producer
    Lars Fabery Young
  • Print Producer
    Jeanette Luttik
  • Product Developer
    Jord Beets
  • Digital Producer
    Mayke van der Rijt
  • Digital Designer
    Bo van Veen
  • Managing Director
    Sandeep Chawla
  • Account Director
    Simone van Ruiten
  • Account Manager
    Olivia King
  • Production Company
    Sonny London
  • Director
    Fredrik Bond
  • DoP
    Crille Forsberg
  • Producer
    Nick Goldsmith
  • Executive Producer
    Helen Kenny
  • Editor
    Patric Ryan @ Marshall Street London
  • Editor Assistant
    Melissa Greczy
  • Music
    'Followed' by Crystal Fighters Music
  • Label
    Pias Music
  • Publisher
    Universal

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    72andSunny Amsterdam
  • Creative Director/Writer
    Simon Schmitt
  • Creative Director/Designer
    Emiliano Trierveiler
  • Designer
    Renee Lam
  • Writer
    Lee Boulton
  • Strategist
    Alexandra Matine
  • Group Brand Director
    Jack Allen
  • Senior Brand Manager
    Su May Tan
  • Senior Film Producer
    Nili Zadok
  • Senior Art Producer
    Nili Zadok
  • Business Affairs Manager
    Nora Adams
  • Production Company
    Epoch
  • Director
    Zachary Heinzerling
  • Executive Producer
    Melissa Culligan
  • Line Producer
    Jonathan Wang
  • DoP
    Stuart Winecoff
  • Production Designer
    Marco Puig
  • Editor
    Fiona Fuchs @ Flossy Films
  • Sound Designer/Mixer
    Nick Smith @ Stainless Sound
  • Song
    Busy Signal - Watch Me Now

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    Wieden + Kennedy
  • Head of Broadcast Production
    Joe Togneri
  • Broadcast Producer
    Elissa Singstock
  • Executive Creative Director
    Eric Quennoy
  • Executive Creative Director
    Mark Bernath
  • Creative Director
    Craig Williams
  • Agency Creatives
    Edouard Olhagaray
  • Art director
    Sébastien Partika
  • DoP
    Steve Annis
  • Agency Producer
    Jules de Chateleux
  • Film Production Company
    Division Paris
  • Directors
    Fleur & Manu
  • Editing Company
    Whitehouse Post London
  • Editor
    Russell Icke
  • Audio Post
    Wave studios Amsterdam / Grand central recording Studios London
  • Sound Designer
    Alex Nicholls Lee
  • Sound Designer/Mixer
    Raja Sehgal

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    72andSunny Amsterdam
  • Executive Creative Directors
    Carlo Cavallone & Stuart Harkness
  • Creative Directors/Writers
    Laura Visco & Emiliano Trierveiler
  • Senior Designer
    Mario Guay
  • Designer
    Pauline Sall
  • Writer
    Jorge Brandao
  • Strategy Director
    Danny Feeney
  • Strategist
    Paul Chauvin
  • Group Brand Director
    Rob Conibear
  • Brand Director
    Justin Martin
  • Brand Manager
    Liam Osbourne
  • Brand Coordinator
    Felix MensingGoeke
  • Director of Production
    Stephanie Oakley
  • Film Producer
    Remco den Hartog
  • Adaptations
    Claudia Casagrande
  • Business Affairs Director
    Madelon Pol
  • Business Affairs Manager
    Selam Kehishen
  • Researcher
    Nastassja Bonnabel
  • Production Company
    DIVISION
  • Director
    Thomas Rhazi
  • DoP
    Gosta Reiland
  • Producer
    Jules de Chateleux
  • Head of Production
    Aurélie Bruneau
  • Editor
    Brian Ent @ De Kapsalon
  • Audio Post Production
    Wave Amsterdam
  • Sound Designer/Mixer
    Randall McDonald
  • Music Company
    Big Sync
  • Colourist
    Laurens Orij @ Crabsalad

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    72andSunny Amsterdam
  • Executive Creative Directors
    Carlo Cavallone & Stuart Harkness
  • Creative Directors/Writers
    Laura Visco & Emiliano Trierveiler
  • Senior Designer
    Mario Guay
  • Designer
    Pauline Sall
  • Writer
    Jorge Brandao
  • Strategy Director
    Danny Feeney
  • Strategist
    Paul Chauvin
  • Group Brand Director
    Rob Conibear
  • Brand Director
    Justin Martin
  • Brand Manager
    Liam Osbourne
  • Brand Coordinator
    Felix MensingGoeke
  • Director of Production
    Stephanie Oakley
  • Film Producer
    Remco den Hartog
  • Adaptations
    Claudia Casagrande
  • Business Affairs Director
    Madelon Pol
  • Business Affairs Manager
    Selam Kehishen
  • Researcher
    Nastassja Bonnabel
  • Production Company
    DIVISION
  • Director
    Thomas Rhazi
  • DoP
    Gosta Reiland
  • Producer
    Jules de Chateleux
  • Head of Production
    Aurélie Bruneau
  • Editor
    Brian Ent @ De Kapsalon
  • Audio Post Production
    Wave Amsterdam
  • Sound Designer/Mixer
    Randall McDonald
  • Music Company
    Big Sync
  • Colourist
    Laurens Orij @ Crabsalad

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Client
    Samsung Electronics
  • Director Marketing Communications
    Daniel Kim
  • Sports & Entertainment Marketing
    Alison Han
  • Sports & Entertainment Marketing
    Gloria Lee
  • Advertising Agency
    72andSunny Amsterdam
  • Executive Creative Directors
    Carlo Cavallone & Stuart Harkness
  • Director of Design
    Richard Harrington
  • Creative Director
    Simone Moessinger
  • Senior Designers
    Nico Stumpo & Patric Franz
  • Senior Writer
    Simone Moessinger
  • Director of Strategy
    Stephanie Feeney
  • Strategy Director
    Maria Galleriu
  • Senior Strategist
    Alexandra Matine
  • Strategist
    Daniel Asplund
  • Director of Communications
    Simon Summerscales
  • Group Strategy Director
    Tom Johnstone
  • Brand Manager
    Katie Franz
  • Brand Coordinator
    Alejandra Arbiol
  • Director of Production
    Stephanie Oakley
  • Senior Film Producer
    Eline Bakker
  • Junior Producer
    Sanne van Hattum
  • In-House Editors
    Adrian Murray & Justin Baker
  • Business Affairs Manager
    Sabina Gorini
  • Production Company
    Biscuit Filmworks
  • Director
    Christopher Riggert
  • Director of Photography
    Jeremy Rouse
  • Executive Producer
    Orlando Wood
  • Producer
    Debbie Ninnis
  • Production Manager
    Helen Turner
  • Editor
    Stewart Reeves
  • Editor Assistant
    Hasani Franke
  • Producer
    Winnie O’Neill
  • Audio Post
    Wave Studios
  • Sound Designer
    Aaron Reynolds
  • Mixer
    Ed Downham
  • Sound Engineer
    Alex Nicholls-­‐Lee
  • Audio Post Producers
    Ben Tomlin & Lucy Rogoff
  • Music Company
    Amp Amsterdam
  • General Manager
    Joost Haartsen
  • Music Supervisor
    Jarl Hector
  • Music Producer
    Daniel Schotsborg
  • Composer
    Dennis Alfarez

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    Wieden & Kennedy Amsterdam
  • Executive Creative Director
    Mark Bernath & Eric Quennoy
  • Creative Director
    Genevieve Hoey & Sean Condon
  • Art director
    Jeffrey Lam
  • Copywriter
    David Neevel
  • Head of Broadcast Production
    Joe Togneri
  • Director of Interactive Production
    Kelsie van Deman
  • Broadcast Producer
    Chayenne de Witte
  • Interactive Producer
    Matthew Ravenhall
  • Strategic Planner
    Emma Wiseman
  • Production Company
    Brenninkmeijer & Isaacs
  • Director
    Camille Herren
  • DoP
    Marc de Meijer
  • Producer
    Yvonne Knook
  • Executive Producer
    Jelani Isaacs
  • Editor
    Quentin van den Bossche
  • Sound Designer/Mixer
    Alex Nicholls-Lee

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Director
    Florian Juri
  • Director (Live Action)
    Chris Read
  • Production Company
    Glassworks
  • Production Company (Live Action)
    Pundersons Gardens/PG Commercial
  • Sound Design
    Kaiser Sound Studios
  • Client
    Nike Portland
  • Creative Director
    Gary Horton
  • Art director
    Michael Malowanczyk
  • Art director
    David Chen
  • Creative
    Michael Malowanczyk
  • Design Project Manager
    Alissa Hudson
  • Executive Producer
    Noah Stanik
  • Development Producer
    Sarah Barkley Porter
  • Producer
    Marie Foley

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    INDIE Amsterdam
  • Production Company
    The BoardRoom
  • Director
    Henry Scholfield
  • Executive Producer
    Monique van Beckhoven
  • Production Manager
    Bing Gall
  • DoP
    Ray Coates
  • Line Production
    Radioaktive Film
  • Line Producer
    Darko Skulsky
  • Producer
    Ole Yakovleva
  • Offline Editor
    Johnny Rayner
  • Sound
    Alfred Klaassen - Jacco
  • Music
    Sander Baas & Sergio Blankendal @ degeluiderij.nl

Glassworks team

Credits

  • DoP
    Justin Bodenkamp
  • 1st AD
    Jill Rynenberg & Lisa Lente
  • Art director
    Marlies Huisman
  • Art Assistant
    V2 Records Benelux
  • Record Label
    Marlies Dingenouts
  • Production Assistant
    Kelly-Joanne Jenkins
  • Production Managers
    Klaas Wijnberg

  • Producer
    Jolien Wansing

  • Production Company
    Revolver Amsterdam
  • Director
    Menno Fokma
  • Executive Procuer
    Raymond Van Der Kaaij

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Advertising Agency
    Leo Burnett Moscow
  • Production Company
    Hype Productions
  • Director
    Paul Geusebroek
  • Producer
    Stas Artimovich
  • Production post-producer
    Anna Vinnik
  • DoP
    Ruben Impens

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Production Company
    Ground Control
  • Director
    Gmunk
  • Production Company Producer
    Michael Stanish
  • Client
    Adidas
  • Creative Director
    Nick Cline
  • Art director
    Andrew Johns
  • Copywriter
    Gareth Broadbent
  • Project Manager
    Julien Laurent
  • Executive Producers
    Lotte de Vroe & Alexandra Elder

Glassworks team

Credits

  • Artist
    Vaults
  • Record Label
    Virgin Records
  • Director
    Calum Macdiarmid
  • Video Commissioner
    James Hackett
  • Production Company
    Great Guns
  • Executive Producer
    Tim Francis
  • Executive Producer
    Sheridan Thomas
  • Producer
    Matt Clyde
  • Director of Photography
    Sy Turnball
  • Art director
    Jessamy Hadfield
  • Editor
    James Demetriou

Glassworks team

  • Flame Artist
    Sal Wilson
  • Colourist
    Matt Hare
  • Producer
    Josh King

Credits

    Credits

      Credits

        Credits

          Credits

            Credits

              Credits

                Credits

                • Advertising Agency
                  Bates CHI & Partners
                • Production Company
                  Blinkink
                • Director
                  Noah Harris
                • Executive Producer
                  Bart Yates
                • Producer
                  Ewen Brown
                • Creative Director
                  Stuart Mills
                • Art director
                  Mark Cleary
                • Copywriter
                  Leo Poloniecki
                • Accountant Director
                  Joby Jose
                • Head Of Broadcast
                  James Brook-Partridge
                • DoP
                  John Houtman
                • Editor
                  Max Windows

                Glassworks team

                Credits

                  Credits

                    Credits

                      Credits

                        Credits

                        • Advertising Agency
                          Leo Burnett
                        • Production Company
                          Stink
                        • Director
                          Ne-O
                        • Production Company Producer
                          Juliet Naylor
                        • Copywriters
                          Ed Morris & Andy Drugan
                        • Creative Directors
                          Richard Robinson & Graham Lakeland
                        • Executive Creative Director
                          Justin Tindall
                        • Agency Producer
                          Lindsey Stopp

                        Glassworks team

                        Credits

                          Credits

                            Credits

                            • Advertising Agency
                              The Red Brick Road
                            • Production Company
                              Smuggler
                            • Director
                              Stylewar
                            • Creative Director
                              Tom Skinner
                            • Agency Producer
                              Tara Megson
                            • Producer
                              Nick Fewtrell

                            Glassworks team

                            Credits

                            • Director
                              Tomas Mankovsky

                            Credits

                            • Director
                              Noel Paul
                            • DoP
                              Jake Scott

                            Credits

                            • Artist
                              Melody Gardot
                            • Record Label
                              Decca Records
                            • Director
                              Calum Macdiarmid
                            • Production Company
                              Great Guns
                            • Executive Producers
                              Annie Hanlon & Sheridan Thomas
                            • Producers
                              Jonathon Ker & Tim Francis
                            • Director of Photography
                              Sy Turnball
                            • Editor
                              James Demetriou

                            Glassworks team

                            • Lead Flame Artist
                              Nina Mosand
                            • Flame Artist
                              Warren Gebhardt
                            • Flame Artist
                              Duncan Horn
                            • Flame Artist
                              Sal Wilson
                            • Colourist
                              Matt Hare
                            • Producer
                              Josh King

                            Credits